Team Kenya out to reclaim African title in Nigeria


From Left: Celphine Chespol, Hellen Obiri, Beatrice Chepkoech, Tom Simon, Albanus Mutuku and Angela Ndungwa ...
From Left: Celphine Chespol, Hellen Obiri, Beatrice Chepkoech, Tom Simon, Albanus Mutuku and Angela Ndungwa trains at Kasarani stadium in Nairobi on March 29, 2018.Team Kenya is preparing for the 2018 Commonwealth Games scheduled for April in Gold Coast, Australia. Photo/Kelly Ayodi/Sportpicha

In Summary

  • Head coach Stephen Mwaniki has backed Team Kenya to bag the overall title during this year's Africa Championships in Asaba, Nigeria
  • Mwaniki said the squad has demonstrated high confidence in camp and his athletes have the right motivation to deliver Kenya's first continental title since 2010

Head coach Stephen Mwaniki has backed Team Kenya to bag the overall title during this year’s Africa Championships in Asaba, Nigeria.

Mwaniki said the squad has demonstrated high confidence in camp and his athletes have the right motivation to deliver Kenya’s first continental title since 2010.

“We have trained very well and improved our weak areas. The discipline in the team and the motivation is really high; this is the team that will bring glory to this country.

“Our duty is to go out and show that Kenya is still the continent’s athletics powerhouse,” Mwaniki said.

The top two athletes in each discipline at the August 1-5 showpiece will earn the right to represent the continent at the IAAF Continental Cup in Ostrava, the Czech Republic from September 18-19.

Team Kenya will depart the country on July 30 for Nigeria where they will seek to replicate their 2010 heroics when the competition was hosted in the capital Nairobi.

 

TEAM KENYA TO ASABBA, NIGERIA

Men 100m

Mark Otieno

Peter Mwai

Women 100m

Joan Cherono

Women 110m/100m

Priscila Tabunda

Men 200m

Peter Mwai Ndichu

Women 200m

Eunice Kadogo

Millicet Ndoro

Men 400m

Alphonce Kishoyian

Jared Momanyi

Boniface Mweresa

Women 400m

Maximilla Imali

Veronica Mutua

Nivean Michia

Men 400m Hurdles

Aron Koech

William Mbevi

Women 400m Hurdles

Maureen Jelagat

Jane Chege

Men 800m

Jonathan Kitilit

Ferguson Rotich

Emmanuel Korir

Women 800m

Emily Cherotich

Eunice Sum

Margaret Nyairera

Men 1500m

Timothy Cheruiyot

Charles Simatwo

Elijah Manangoi

Women 1500m

Winny Chebet

Mary Kuria

Judith Kiyeng

Men 3000m s/c

Conseslus Kipruto

Amos Kirui

Kennedy Njiru

Women 3000m s/c

Beatrice Chepkoech

Celphine Chespol

Fancy Cherono

Men 5000m

Samuel Chebolei

Cyrus Rutto

Edward Zakayo

Women 5000m

Helen Obiri

Lilian Kasait

Loise Chemning

Men 10,000m

Vincent Rono

Josphat Kibett

Kipsang Temoi

Women 10000m

Pauline Korkwiang

Alice Aprot

Stacy Ndiwa

Men 20km Walk

Samuel Gathimba

Simon Wachira

Women 20km

Grace Wanjiru

Emily Ngii

Men Hammer

Dominic Abuda

Women Hammer

Rose Rakamba

Women Javelin

Damacline Nyakeruri

Men Javelin

Julius Yego

Alex kiprotich

Men Decathlon

Gilbert Koech

Men High Jump

Mathew Sawe

Men Long Jump

Bethwel Lagat

Isaac Kirwa

For Citizen TV updates
Join @citizentvke Telegram channel



Video Of The Day: Bobi Wine: Where I come from politician means lying and manipulating people #JKLive

Story By Robbie Chome
More by this author