Three more candidates express interest in NOCK seats
The Centre for Multiparty Democracy of Kenya (CMD) has unveiled three additional candidates who have shown interest in vying for various positions in the National Olympic Committee of Kenya elections slated for September 29 .
The trio, all from the Kenya Swimming Federation(KSF) will be subjected to the Elective General Assembly for the final decision.
If given the green light by the Elective General Assembly, Peter Karuga will challenge former marathon world record holder and five time IAAF World Cross champion Paul Tergat , for the chairman’s position.
Sole candidate
Before coming to the fold, Tergat had been the sole candiadte for the NOCK top seat.
On the other hand, Bernard Ekumbo will be aiming to retain his position as NOCK’s deputy first president. He will be up against Shadrak Maluki of Kenya Judo Federation(KJF) and Nahashon Randiak of Kenya Hockey Federation(KHF).
At the same time, Winnie Kamau, who has also thrust her hat in the ring will be going for the elective committee member. She will contest against two time Olympic silver and two time World champion Catherine Ndereba, Julius Mwangi of Kenya Cycling Federation, Paul Otula(Kenya Basketball Association), Suleiman Sumba(Kenya Taekwondo Association) and Mohamed Shuaib of Kenya Shooting Federation.
Original list
CMD-Kenya, the agency managing the polls maintained that they have not opened up to fresh nominations and will maintain the original list of candidates cleared for the May 5elections.
” The nomination process was concluded on April 26 and was in line with article 17.5 of the Nock constitution that calls for the conclusion on the process seven days to the May elections,” said Carey Onyango,the Executive Director of CMD-Kenya.
The Electoral Board also clarified that the May 5 Elective General Assembly was adjourned and not anulled hence they will follow the International Olympic Committee ( IOC) and the Sports Registrar requirements as they head for the long over due elections.
Original list of Candidates
President
- Paul Tergat (Athletics)- unopposed
First Vice president
- Shadrack Maluki (Judo)
- Nahashon Randiak (Hockey)
Second Vice president
- Waithaka Kioni (Volleyball)
- Jackson Tuwei (Athletics)
Secretary General
- F.K Paul (Handball)
- Andrew Mudibo (Table Tennis)
- John Kilonzo (Rugby)
Deputy Secretary General
- James Chacha (Taekwondo)
- Francis Mutuku (Tennis)
- Timothy Nabea ((Football)
- John Ogolla (Weightlifting)
Treasurer
- Elynah Shiveka (Hockey)
- Ann Njambi (Badminton)
- Eliud Kariuki (Wrestling)
Deputy Treasurer
- Stephen Soi (Taekwondo)
- Charles Mose (Cycling)
- Dr Paul Rwambo (Golf)
- John Kameta (Boxing)
Committee members
- Catherine Ndereba (Athletics)
- Julius Mwangi (Cycling)
- Paul Otula (Basketball)
- Suleiman Sumba (Taekwondo)
- Mohammed Shuaib (Shooting)
Women Representative
- Tegla Loroupe (Athletics)
- Paurvi Rawal (Tennis)
- Roselyn Njeri (Swimming)
- Peter Muchiri (Badminton)
Athletes Representative
- Male- Humphrey Kayange (Rugby)- Unopposed
- Female- Hellen Obiri (Athletics)- Unopposed.
Want to send us a story? Submit on Wananchi Reporting on the Citizen Digital App or Send an email to wananchi@royalmedia.co.ke or Send an SMS to 25170 or WhatsApp on 0743570000
Comments
No comments yet.
Leave a Comment