WRAP: Get all the School Games finals matchups


An official reacts during the rugby 15s semi-final between Kakamega High and Menengai High. (PHOTO/...
An official reacts during the rugby 15s semi-final between Kakamega High and Menengai High. (PHOTO/Alex Kinyua)

In Summary

  • Champions Laiser Hill will face Sigalame High School in the National Secondary School Games final on Saturday at Kangaru in Embu
  • Laiser Hill who are also the East African titleholders swatted aside Ambira High 55-23 in the last four with Sigalame outclassing Meru School 86-43 in the other semi-final to set up the final showdown

Champions Laiser Hill will face Sigalame High School in the National Secondary School Games final on Saturday at Kangaru in Embu.

Laiser Hill who are also the East African titleholders swatted aside Ambira High 55-23 in the last four with Sigalame outclassing Meru School 86-43 in the other semi-final to set up the final showdown.

Coastal region champions Kaya Tiwi and Western’s Butere will battle for the top honours in the Girls’ category after claiming semis wins over Loreto (31- 29) and Buru Buru (63-53) respectively.

In Boys’ rugby, a new national champion will be crowned on Saturday after holders Kakamega High suffered an upset 20-16 defeat to Menengai High in the semis.

Another rugby giant was put to the sword in the other semi when Upper Hill ran out 24-3 winners over St. Mary’s Yala to reach the final and secure their place in the East African Games that will be staged in Kigali.

All four losers in both disciplines – Ambira, Meru School, Kakamega High and St. Mary’s Yala – can still get on the road to the Rwandan capital if they win their respective third-place playoffs with Kenya accorded an extra slot for being titleholders.

In Girls’ handball, defending champions Sega thwarted a spirited performance from St. Josephs to win 20-14 and book a final date with Moi Girls Kamusinga who brushed aside Kwathanze 29-13 in the other semi.

In the Boys’ category, Kanyawanga outclassed Nduluni 37-19 to set up a mouthwatering final against Kimilili who proved too good for Saniak when they claimed a 24-17 victory.

Sigalame head coach Godfrey Warubengo paid tribute to his players for withstanding the challenge from Meru School to secure their first ever East African Games ticket.

“We followed our game plan to defend well, move the ball in the lane and attack alot, we also believed in ourselves and we were more determined as we have always been through our journey.

Meru School head coach Paul Muli was gracious in defeat, conceding that the better team had won and lauded his players for becoming the first team from the Eastern region to reach the last four.

“We lost confidence and made alot of mistakes that our opponents took as an advantage, now we focus in our tomorrow’s play-off match and our morale is still high,” he said.

SUMMARISED RESULTS

Basketball

Boys’ semis

Sigalame high 86-43 Meru School

Laiser Hill 55-23 Ambira High

Girls’ semis

Butere Girls 63- 53 Buru Buru Girls

Kaya Tiwi 31- 29 Loreto

Boys 15s semis

Menengai 20-16 kakamega

Upper Hill 24-03 St Marys Yala

Handball

Boys’ semis

Kanyawanga 37-19 Nduluni

Kimilili 24-17 Saniak

Girls’ semis

Moi Kamusinga 29-13 Kwanthanze

Sega 20-14 St Joseph

-Report by Kennerickson Njeru and Alex Kinyua

For Citizen TV updates
Join @citizentvke Telegram channel



Video Of The Day: | WESTLANDS UNDERWORLD | Crooks, gov’t officials named in plot to grab man’s property

Avatar
Story By Citizen Team
More by this author