Yego, Kiprop give Police meet fitting finale


Julius Yego of CID reacts after throwing javelin during the National Police Service Track and ...
Julius Yego of CID reacts after throwing javelin during the National Police Service Track and Field championship at Safaricom stadium Kasarani on April 23, 2016. Photo/Stafford Ondego/www.sportpicha.com

The three-day 2016 AK/Kenya Police Inter Departmental Track and Field Championships closed on a high on Saturday with world champions Julius Yego and Asbel Kiprop fulfilling their favourite roles to perfection in laying markers for the Olympics season.

In the men’s 1500m finals, 2008 Olympics winner and three-time world champion Kiprop beat the field in 3:40.2 closely followed by Abednego Chesebe (3:40.6) while Collins Cheboi took bronze in 3:41.7.

“Today was about winning for the Presidential Escort Team as I prepare for Doha Diamond League and I feel that my body is picking the training well,” Kiprop said during his post-race interview.

World men Javelin champion, Julius Yego did not realise his stated target of throwing 80m as he won the Police meet with 78.86m under hot and humid conditions.

“I have spoken with my coach he was able to point out some of the mistakes I did today. I shall focus on polishing them and hopefully by June, I shall be in top shape and have well calculated throws,” the Commonwealth and two-time African titleholder added.

Beijing Worlds 1500m silver medalist, Elijah Managoi, claimed the 800m crown in a career best 1:45.1 in a tightly contested race where Jeremiah Mutai came second in 1:45.8 while Job Kinyor settled for bronze in 1:46.1.

Aaron Koech from the Anti-Stock Theft Unit (ASTU) and a twin brother to 400m Hurdles world champion Nicholas Bett, dominated the finals with a 50:19 victory followed by Kiprono Kogey from the General Service Unit in 50:49 who was well clear of Wesly Koech(ASTU/54:33) in third.

“My inspiration for my top performance here was inspired by the Beijing World Championship. Though I did not make it for the finals I focused on the mistakes I did then and I can see that my body is responding well to the training and on speed when I ran 400m flat yesterday.

“My vision for this season is to qualify for the Olympics and be on the podium receiving a medal,” Koech remarked.

Janet Kisa dominated the women’s 5000m finals and won in 16:28.8 to relegate Margret Chelimo and Nelly Cheptoo who ran 16:31.3 and 16:36.9 to the minor podium places. Kisa also added the 1500m crown for the double.

-Kiyeng, Ochichi sparkle-

Elijah Manangoi celebrates crossing the finish line to win the 800m race finals during the National Police Service Track and Field championship at Safaricom stadium Kasarani on April 23, 2016. Photo/Stafford Ondego/www.sportpicha.com
Elijah Manangoi celebrates crossing the finish line to win the 800m race finals during the National Police Service Track and Field championship at Safaricom stadium Kasarani on April 23, 2016. Photo/Stafford Ondego/www.sportpicha.com

Jacinta Shikanda won the women’s 400m medal race in 53:32 ahead of Helen Syombua (54:25) and Veronica Mutua (56:48).

On Friday, world women’s 3000m steeplechase champion, Hyvin Kiyeng, reasserted her supremacy in her event by clocking  9:36.8 closely followed by 2009 World Youth champion, Purity Cherono (9:39.1) while Lydiah Rotich took bronze in 9:43.2.

Athens 2004 Olympics 5000m silver medallist, Isabella Ochichi, led from start to finish winning the 10000m women’s finals in 33:11.6 to beat Esther Chemutai and Mercy Chemutai who stopped the timers at 33:44.7 and 34:11.8 on the first day of the championships.

World champions Ezekiel Kemboi, Vivian Cheruiyot and Geoffrey Kamworor missed the event.

SELECTED RESULTS

Men

100m

  1. Peter Mwai 10.50
  2. Brian Gatura 10.52
  3. Duke Ogoti 10.50

200m

  1. Peter Mwai 21.07
  2. Duke Ogoti 21.86
  3. John Jerengo 22.07

400m

  1. Stanley Kieti 46.10
  2. Michael Makani 46.66
  3. Duncan Ngaru 47.13

800m

  1. Elijah Manangoi 1:45.1
  2. Jeremiah Mutai 1:45.8
  3. Job Kinyor 1:46.1

1500m

  1. Asbel Kiprop 3:40.2
  2. Abednego Chesebe 3:40.6
  3. Collins Cheboi 3:40.6

5000m

  1. Vincent Yator 13:43.9
  2. Isiah Koech 13:44.7
  3. Remy Limo 13:45.1

10000m

  1. Vincent Yator 28:15.7
  2. Joseph Kigen 28:17.5
  3. Augustine Choge 28:22.8

400m Hurdles

  1. Aaron Koech 50.19
  2. Kiprono Kosgei 50.49
  3. Wesley Koech 54.33

4x100m men

  1. GSU 41.6
  2. KPC 41.9
  3. Railways 43. 2

WOMEN

200m

  1. Eunice Kadogo 23.94
  2. Millicent Ndollo 24.51
  3. Monica Safina 24.51

800m women

  1. Emily Cherotich 2:00.0
  2. Nelly Chepkosgey 2:00.7
  3. Eglay Nalianya 2:02.5

1500m

  1. Janet Kisa 4:11.3
  2. Margaret Chelimo 4:11.8
  3. Virginia Nyambura 4:11.8

400m Hurdles Women

  1. Virginia Kasyoka 1:02.53
  2. Ruth Kemunto 1:02.53
  3. Nelly Anjere 1:02.63

3000m steeplechase

  1. Hyvin Kiyeng 9:36.8
  2. Purity Cherotich 9:39.1
  3. Lydia Rotich 9:43.4

4x100m

  1. Nairobi KPS 49. 7
  2. GSU 50.00,
  3. RVP KPS 54.1

For Citizen TV updates
Join @citizentvke Telegram channel



Video Of The Day: | BULLDOZERS FOR SANITIZERS | Families remain in the cold after evictions from Kariobangi sewage estate

Avatar
Story By Charity Wanja
More by this author